Custom specialty treatment products, manufactured in Delaware302-798-9553info@terrasystems.net

SRS®-SD is the general-purpose formulation in the SRS® family: 60% U.S.-grown soybean oil emulsified to a 0.6 µm droplet, blended with 5.5% quick-release substrate, a proprietary nutrient package and Vitamin B12. It is covered by US Patent #RE40,448 and arrives injection-ready.

Once injected, the quick-release fraction ferments immediately to pull the treatment zone anaerobic. The emulsified oil then ferments slowly to hydrogen and volatile fatty acids, holding reducing conditions for native or introduced Dehalococcoides to dechlorinate PCE and TCE to ethene and ethane. The small, nonionic-emulsifier droplet does not stick readily to soil particles, which is what gives it the longest travel distance per injection point in the SRS® line.

SRS®-SD is manufactured under Terra Systems' in-house QA/QC program: droplet size and pH are measured for every batch, and a batch-specific QA/QC sheet ships with every order.

Benefits

  • Small 0.6 µm droplet gives the largest radius of influence in the SRS® line, for fewer injection points
  • Quick-release fraction pulls the zone anaerobic immediately, ahead of the slower-fermenting oil
  • Nutrients and Vitamin B12 are premixed at manufacture, so there is no field mixing
  • Ships injection-ready; USDA BioPreferred certified at 98% biobased content

Specifications

SRS-SD specifications
Product codeSRS-SD
Substrate typeEmulsified vegetable oil (EVO)
Soybean oil content60%
Quick-release substrate5.5%
Droplet size0.6 µm (small droplet)
Emulsifier / surfactantNonionic emulsifier
Additional componentPending TDS
NutrientsProprietary nutrient package
Vitamin B12250 µg/L
Specific gravityPending TDS
ViscosityPending TDS
pH6.5 – 7
Shelf lifePending TDS
Available in5-gallon bucket · 55-gallon drum · 275-gallon IBC tote · 275-gallon cardboard tote · Bulk tanker

Site suitability

Site conditions this product suits, from Terra Systems' product selection questionnaire.

SRS-SD site suitability
DistributionMaximum distribution
Injection method
  • Direct push (suitable)
  • Injection well (suitable)
  • Hydraulic fracturing (suitable)
Groundwater flow rate (ft/day)
  • < 0.1 (suitable)
  • 0.1 – 0.5 (suitable)
  • > 0.5
Geology
  • Silts and clays (suitable)
  • Fine sand (suitable)
  • Medium sand (suitable)
  • Sands and gravels
  • Fractured bedrock
Contaminant concentration (mg/L)
  • < 0.1 (suitable)
  • 0.1 – 10 (suitable)
  • > 10 (suitable)
Treatment volume (ft³)
  • < 50,000 (suitable)
  • 50,000 – 250,000 (suitable)
  • > 250,000
Distance to water body or receptor (ft)
  • < 500
  • 500 – 2,500 (suitable)
  • > 2,500 (suitable)

Marked conditions are suitable for this product.

Compare all 7 SRS® substrates

02 Contact

Get SRS®-SD priced for your site.

One form, routed behind the scenes to the right chemist or the right sales engineer. You do not have to work out who that is first.